Build-your-own bouquet flower bar rental for Grand Rapids & West Michigan events
๐Ÿ’ Flower Bar โ€ข Build-Your-Own Bouquets

A flower bar your guests build themselves and take home.

Guests walk up to buckets of fresh seasonal stems, pick their favorites, and wrap a bouquet that is theirs to keep. It is decor and a party activity and a favor, all in one spot. Rent just the bar and bring your own blooms, or book the full experience and we handle the flowers, the styling, and the person helping every guest wrap.

$125Equipment only
$550Full experience
25 miFree travel from GR

Two ways to book it

Both options include delivery, setup, and pickup within 25 miles of Grand Rapids. The difference is who buys and preps the flowers, and whether someone from our team stays to run the bar.

Flower bar cart with tiered riser and galvanized pails, equipment-only rental setup

Equipment Only

$125

You supply the flowers • 24-hour rental

The whole station, dropped off styled and ready. Best if you have a wholesale or farmers market source lined up and a friend who likes a project.

  • Flower bar cart with tiered riser display
  • Ten galvanized pails plus conditioning solution
  • Wrapping station: kraft paper, vellum, twine, ribbon, shears, and water tubes
  • Styled signage and a bloom-bar table runner
  • Holds enough stems for roughly 24 bouquets at a time
  • Delivery, setup, and next-day pickup inside 25 miles
  • Our stem-count and market sourcing guide, emailed when you book
Reserve the bar

How a real quote adds up

A 30-guest bridal shower that wants the full experience and a balloon garland behind the bar. Every line comes straight off the menu on this page.

Full Flower Bar Experience, up to 20 guests
$550
10 additional guest bouquets at $28
+$280
Second floral designer, recommended past 30 guests
+$120
Organic balloon garland behind the bar
+$175
Total
$1,125

The same shower as an equipment-only rental is $125 plus whatever you spend on stems. Most hosts sourcing their own land around $18 to $25 a guest, so budget roughly $665 to $875 all in, and plan on a few hours of prep the night before.

Peak floral weeks around Valentine's Day and Mother's Day, venues past 25 miles, and specific variety requests may adjust the final quote. A signed agreement and deposit hold your date.

Who brings what

The most common question we get, answered plainly. The hardware is always ours. The flowers depend on which option you picked.

Equipment only, $125

You handle the flowers

We drop off the bar styled and ready the day before, and pick it up the day after. Everything floral is yours to buy, prep, and place.

  • You supply: all fresh stems and greenery, and a fridge or cool room to hold them overnight
  • You do: trimming, stripping, filling the pails, and arranging the display
  • We supply: the cart, risers, ten pails, conditioning solution, all wrapping materials, signage, and the runner
  • We send: a stem-count worksheet, our West Michigan sourcing list, and a photo of how the bar is meant to be dressed
  • Return the pails and shears rinsed. Normal wear is expected, but replacement cost applies to broken or missing pieces
Full experience, $550

We handle the flowers

You tell us the palette and the guest count, then leave the rest alone. The only thing you owe us is a six-foot table's worth of floor space and an outlet nearby if the room is dim.

  • We supply: every stem, sourced seasonally at market the morning before your event
  • We do: conditioning, trimming, styling the display, restocking pails as they empty, and full teardown
  • We staff: a floral attendant for two hours who helps every guest choose, wrap, and tie
  • You choose: the palette, the vibe, and whether guests leave with wrapped bouquets or vased arrangements
  • Two weeks notice is plenty. Specific varieties like garden roses, peonies, or ranunculus need three weeks and are seasonal

How many guests it serves

The bar itself is the same either way. Guest count changes how many stems we buy and how many hands we need behind it.

๐Ÿ‘ฏ

Up to 20 guests

The base full experience, and the sweet spot for a shower or a Galentine's party. One attendant keeps the line moving with no wait.

๐Ÿ’

20 to 30 guests

Add guest bouquets at $28 each. Still comfortable with one attendant, though a second designer keeps things relaxed at the top of that range.

๐ŸŽ‰

30 to 60 guests

We recommend a second floral designer and a third hour so the bar stays stocked and nobody is waiting on scissors.

๐Ÿ›๏ธ

60 to 100+ guests

We split the flowers across two stations so guests approach from both sides. Ask for a custom quote and we will build it around your floor plan.

๐Ÿงบ

Equipment only, any size

The display holds stems for about 24 bouquets at once. For a bigger crowd, plan on restocking the pails yourself partway through.

Add-ons

Guest bouquets and staffing scale the flower bar itself. The decor add-ons are the reason to book this with us instead of a florist: the garland, the backdrop, and the signage all come from our own inventory, on the same quote.

Blooms & guests
Additional guest bouquetThree to five seasonal stems, wrap, and tag. Full experience only$28
Premium bloom upgradeGarden roses, peonies, ranunculus, and anemones worked into the mix, in season+$9/guest
Glass bud vaseGuests build into a vase instead of a hand-wrapped bouquet$6 ea
Ceramic footed vaseA heavier keepsake vessel for milestone events$12 ea
Dried and preserved barAll dried stems, bunny tails, and pampas instead of fresh. Books any time of year$495
Staffing & time
Extra attendant hourAdded to the full experience, up to five hours total$45
Second floral designerRecommended past 30 guests so the bar stays stocked$120
Weekend holdKeep the equipment-only rental an extra 24 hours$40
Decor from our own inventory
Organic balloon garland behind the barSix to eight feet in your palette, installed with the bar$175
Arch or chiara backdropSets the flower bar into a full photo momentfrom $150
Shimmer or fabric wallEight by eight feet, a clean backdrop for a dim reception hallfrom $175
Custom vinyl signHer name, the date, or your own line instead of our standard signage$45
Travel & timing
Travel beyond 25 milesQuoted upfront, never added later$1.25/mi
Rush bookingInside 14 days, subject to what is available at market$75

How booking works

Four steps from first message to guests walking out holding flowers.

1

Send your date

Tell us the date, venue, guest count, and colors. We confirm the bar is open and which option fits.

2

Pick your option

Equipment only, or the full experience with blooms and an attendant. We send a quote and hold the date with a deposit.

3

We plan the palette

For the full experience you approve a bar mockup and palette. For equipment only, your sourcing guide and stem worksheet arrive by email.

4

Party day

We deliver and set up about an hour early. Either we run the bar and haul everything away, or we come back the next day for the equipment.

Delivery area

Delivery, setup, and pickup are included anywhere within 25 miles of downtown Grand Rapids, which covers most of Kent and Ottawa County. Past that it is $1.25 a mile, quoted before you sign. Commonly served:

  • Grand Rapids
  • East Grand Rapids
  • Wyoming
  • Kentwood
  • Grandville
  • Jenison
  • Hudsonville
  • Walker
  • Comstock Park
  • Rockford
  • Ada
  • Cascade
  • Forest Hills
  • Byron Center
  • Caledonia
  • Allendale
  • Standale
  • Grand Haven & Zeeland by mileage

Good to know: the bar needs about a six-foot footprint on level ground and room for guests to stand on one side. Fresh flowers do not love direct afternoon sun or a hot tent, so for outdoor events we will help you pick a shaded spot. Kids love this one, and we bring safety shears for the younger guests.

Build Your Order

Select your package and any add-ons to see an estimated total. Submitting sends a request โ€” it doesn't charge you or reserve your date.

๐Ÿ“ž 616-256-2789โœ‰๏ธ eventfully.yours.gr@gmail.com๐Ÿ“ธ @eventfully_yours_gr

Serving Grand Rapids and surrounding West Michigan areas. Fresh flowers need about two weeks of notice, so earlier is better.

Flower Bar order request

Customer information
Event information
Fresh flowers need about two weeks' notice. Since your date is inside 14 days, consider adding Rush Booking below โ€” availability isn't guaranteed.
Your order
$120
$40
$175
from $150
from $175
$45
$75
Anything else
Payment preference

Payment instructions are sent only after your request is reviewed and approved.

Estimated Total โ€” Final pricing will be confirmed before payment.
$0
Before you submit

Review your request